LWL Inv. Grp., LLC v. Universal Bank
[…] Thus, LWL received $38,665.17 that actually accrued in the interest bearing accounts, and Universal asserts that pursuant to the PSA, LWL was entitled to nothing more by way of interest.

Universal's reliance on the language of the PSA to preclude LWL from recovering prejudgment interest under Civil Code section 3289 is unpersuasive. The statute provides "[i]f a contract . . . does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach." (Civ. Code, § 3289, subd. (b).) By its terms, the PSA merely governed the interest that would accrue on the $2 million deposit "pending the Close of Escrow." (Italics added.) The PSA did not address the rate of interest that would apply after the PSA was terminated.