L.W. v. Snap Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that even if the Court finds that Section 230 applies to the present suit, the immunity the statute affords doesn't bar Plaintiffs' TVPRA claim. In 2018, Congress passed the Allow States and Victims to Fight Online Sex Trafficking Act (“FOSTA”), which amended Section 230 and ensured that “[n]othing in [Section 230] . . . shall be construed to impair or limit . . . any claim in a civil action brought under section 1595 of title 18, if the conduct underlying the claim constitutes a violation of section 1591 of that title.” 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5)(A). Section 1595 of the TVPRA, in turn, provides a civil cause of action for violations of federal trafficking laws, while Section 1591 of the TVPRA creates a direct liability claim for “[w]hoever knowingly (1) . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person,” or “(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1).” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a).