L.W. v. Snap Inc.
[…] In 2018, Congress passed the Allow States and Victims to Fight Online Sex Trafficking Act (“FOSTA”), which amended Section 230 and ensured that “[n]othing in [Section 230] . . . shall be construed to impair or limit . . . any claim in a civil action brought under section 1595 of title 18, if the conduct underlying the claim constitutes a violation of section 1591 of that title.” 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5)(A). Section 1595 of the TVPRA, in turn, provides a civil cause of action for violations of federal trafficking laws, while Section 1591 of the TVPRA creates a direct liability claim for “[w]hoever knowingly (1) . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person,” or “(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1).” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). The statute defines “participation in a venture” as “knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating” sex trafficking activities. Id. § 1591(e)(4). Both Sections 1591 and 1595 cover perpetrators and “beneficiaries” of trafficking. Does 1-6 v.