LVRC Holdings, LLC v. Brekka
[…] Thus, we now address whether LVRC's misappropriation of trade secrets claim involves at least one issue that is identical to those alleged in federal court.

In Nevada, the elements for establishing a misappropriation of trade secrets claim include: “(1) a valuable trade secret; (2) misappropriation of the trade secret ...; and (3) the requirement that the misappropriation be wrongful because it was made in breach of an express or implied contract or by a party with a duty not to disclose.” Frantz v. Johnson, 116 Nev. 455, 466, 999 P.2d 351, 358 (2000) (footnotes omitted). See also NRS 600A.030(2) (defining misappropriation as “[a]cquisition of the trade secret of another by a person by improper means”).

On appeal, LVRC concedes that res judicata would bar an action based on Brekka's post-termination conduct but argues that, because the federal court did not address Brekka's activities while employed by LVRC, claims based on his conduct during that time should not have been precluded.