LVNV Funding, LLC v. Finch
[…] In this case, "a rational mind could infer" that LVNV violated the MCDCA and was unjustly enriched based on the quantum of evidence presented in this case. Albright, supra, 433 Md. at 303. As this Court has stated, "the quantum of legally sufficient evidence needed to create a jury question is slight." Brooks v. Jenkins, 220 Md. App. 444, 458 (2014) (citing Univ. of Md. Med. Sys. Corp. v. Gholston, 203 Md. App. 321, 329 (2012).

A. The Circuit Court Did Not Err in Submitting to the Jury the Issue of Liability for Violating B.R. § 7-301(a) under the MCDCA.

To succeed on a claim that LVNV violated the MCDCA, under C.L. § 14-202(8), the appellees must demonstrate sufficient evidence that LVNV "claim[ed], attempt[ed], or threaten[ed] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist." C.L. § 14-202(8). LVNV argues that the right, however, did exist, and that LVNV lacked the requisite "knowledge" required under the MCDCA. See C.L. § 14-202(8).

Here, there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find that LVNV "attempted" or "claimed" to "enforce a right." C.L. § 14-202(8).