LVNV Funding, LLC v. Finch
[…] A trial court's evidentiary rulings and its instructions to the jury involve both a legal and a discretionary determination, and in turn, two standards for our review. See Ruffin Hotel Corp. of Md. v. Gasper, 418 Md. 594, 619 (2011). If there is any error, we will determine whether the error is harmless. Barksdale v. Wilkowsky, 419 Md. 649, 660-61 (2011).

II. The "Law of the Case" Doctrine & the Correctness of the Circuit Court's Preliminary Rulings.

The MCDCA is a remedial statute, protecting Maryland consumers from "coercive or abusive methods of enforcing a debt." C.L. §14-202(8); Fontell v. Hasset, 870 F. Supp. 2d 395, 405 (D. Md. 2012); see also Spencer v. Hendersen-Webb, Inc., 81 F. Supp. 2d 582, 594-95 (D. Md. 1999) (discussing the remedial aim of the MCDCA). The statute provides that "[i]n collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not: "[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist." C.L. §14-202(8). A barrier to one's right to sue for collection on a debt in Maryland is the failure to comply with the licensing requirements of the MCALA. See B.R. § 7-301(a).