LVNV Funding, LLC v. Finch
[…] Likewise, here, the "drastic remedy" of deeming a judgment void if it was obtained by an unlicensed collection agency is warranted in light of the legislation aimed at preventing such practices. See, e.g., [Bradshaw v. Hilco Receivables, LLC 765 F. Supp. 2d 719, 728-32 (D. Md. 2011).] (discussing the long-standing consumer protection statutes in force in Maryland, including the MCDCA and MCPA, as well as the implication of the licensure requirements); MCALA § 7-205(c)(4) (amount of penalty imposed for unlicensed collection activities is determined based upon factors including "the deleterious effect of the violation on the public and the collection industry . . . ."); MCALA § 7-401(b) (imposing criminal penalties for parties that engage in unlicensed collection activities).