LVNV Funding, LLC v. Finch
[…] The MCDCA is a remedial statute, protecting Maryland consumers from "coercive or abusive methods of enforcing a debt." C.L. §14-202(8); Fontell v. Hasset, 870 F. Supp. 2d 395, 405 (D. Md. 2012); see also Spencer v. Hendersen-Webb, Inc., 81 F. Supp. 2d 582, 594-95 (D. Md. 1999) (discussing the remedial aim of the MCDCA). The statute provides that "[i]n collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not: "[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist." C.L. §14-202(8). A barrier to one's right to sue for collection on a debt in Maryland is the failure to comply with the licensing requirements of the MCALA. See B.R. § 7-301(a). Pursuant to the MCALA, "a person must have a license whenever the person does business as a collection agency in the State." B.R. § 7-301(a).

The MCALA defines a "collection agency" as follows:

(d) 'Collection agency' means a person who engages directly or indirectly in the business of:

(1)(i) collecting for, or soliciting from another, a consumer claim; or