L.V. v. City of Maryville
[…] D. State Law Claims

Plaintiff has alleged two state law claims, assault and false imprisonment [Doc. 38 at ¶¶ 22—30]. The City argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on these claims because Mr. Dixon was not acting within the scope of his employment at the time of the accident and also because the City retains immunity from these claims pursuant to the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act ("TGTLA"), Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2) [Doc. 27 at pp. 20—25]. Plaintiff has not responded to these arguments.

The pertinent section of the TGTLA states as follows:

Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of: ... (2) [f]alse
imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2).

As the City notes, whether an employee was acting within the scope of employment is a question of fact; however, if the facts are undisputed and cannot support conflicting conclusions, it becomes a question of law. Tenn. Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. v. Am. Mut. Liab. Ins.