Luxwear Ltd. v. Adaptiv Research & Dev. Grp.
[…] Fourth, although the firm states that it "is asserting a charging lien for attorney's fees," Smith Decl. ¶ 5, it fails to state, as required by Local Civil Rule 1.4, whether it is asserting a retaining lien. Moreover, as to the charging lien, the firm does not identify any claim or cause of action by Adaptiv to which such a lien could attach. See N.Y. Jud. Law § 475 ("the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor[.]"). The Court notes that Adaptiv is the defendant in this action, and has not filed any counterclaims.

Fifth, although Adaptiv is not a natural person, and therefore cannot appear and defend itself in this action except through counsel, see, e.g., Pecarsky v.