LUX v. ORIENTAL TRADING COMPANY, INC.
[…] Id. at 739, 634 N.W.2d at 793.

It is true that distinctions may be drawn between the Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act and the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act. The Workers' Compensation Act does contain certain criminal penalties. Neb. Rev. Stat § 48-144.04 (Cum. Supp. 2000) provides that any "employer . . . who fails, neglects, or refuses to file any report required of him or her by the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court shall be guilty of a Class II misdemeanor for each such failure, neglect or refusal." Nev. Rev. Stat § 48-145.01 (Cum Supp. 2000) provides that any "employer required to secure the payment of compensation under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act who willfully fails to secure the payment of such compensation shall be guilty of a Class I misdemeanor."