LUX v. ORIENTAL TRADING COMPANY, INC.
[…] Before 1990, the Nebraska Supreme Court recognized that an employer may not terminate an employee when the legislature has made a statutory pronouncement of public policy on the issue of wrongful discharge in clear and unambiguous language. In Ambroz v. Cornhusker Square Ltd., 226 Neb. 899, 416 N.W.2d 510 (1987), the court found that an at-will employee had stated a cause of action for wrongful discharge by alleging his employment was terminated when he refused to submit to a polygraph examination. The court noted that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1932 provided that "[n]o employer or prospective employer may require as a condition of employment or as a condition of continued employment that a person submit to a truth and deception examination . . .," and further provided that violation of the statute constituted a Class II misdemeanor. In Ambroz, the court said:

We believe that it is important that abusive discharge claims of employees at will be limited to manageable and clear standards.