LUX v. ORIENTAL TRADING COMPANY, INC.
[…] The Malone opinion persuades this Court that it is still bound by the Eighth Circuit Court's decision in Smith, supra. Certification of Issues to the Nebraska Supreme Court is not Warranted.

Lux asks that certain issues be certified to the Nebraska Supreme Court under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-219 (1995) which provides in pertinent part:

The [Nebraska] Supreme Court may answer questions of law certified to it by . . . a United States District Court, when requested by the certifying court, if there are involved in any proceeding before it questions of law of this state which may be determinative of the cause then pending in the certifying court as to which it appears to the certifying court there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the Supreme Court of this state.

The questions that Lux asks be certified to the Nebraska Supreme Court are: