Luv N' Care, Ltd. v. Laurain
[…] Washington, 126 Nev. 578, 585 (Nev. 2010); see also In re Krause, 546 F.3d 1070 (9th Cir. 2008) (certifying to the Nevada Supreme Court the parallel question of whether a domestic corporation whose charter has been revoked under NRS 78.175 may prosecute a lawsuit either (a) in its own corporate name or (b) through its directors). Upon revocation, an LLC's "property and assets . . . must be held in trust by the managers . . . and the same proceedings may be had with respect to its property and assets as apply to the dissolution of a limited-liability company pursuant to NRS 86.505 and 86.52." NRS 86.274. In relevant part, a dissolved company continues as a company for the purposes of "defending suits, actions, proceedings and claims of any kind or nature by or against it," collecting and discharging its obligations, and disposing and conveying its property, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which it was established. NRS 86.505.

The Court notes Blue Basin and Mr.