Lutz v. Spokane Reg'l Health Dist.
[…] Id. at 477. The court reasoned that, although the policy reserved the employer's “broad discretion in implementing disciplinary procedures,” those provisions were “at odds with other parts of the policy that seem[ed] to promise fair treatment and arguably establish[ed] a for-cause requirement for discharge.” Id. It ultimately concluded that “the ambiguity in the policy create[d] a genuine issue of material fact sufficient to survive summary judgment.” Id.

Lutz has argued that the requirements of RCW 70.05.050 and SRHD's Bylaws constituted a promise of specific treatment. ECF No. 22 at 26-27. In relevant part, RCW 70.05.050 provides that “the local health officer shall not be removed until . . . an opportunity for a hearing . . . as to the reason for his or her removal.” (emphasis added). SRHD contends that whether an employer's policy statement amounts to a promise of specific treatment in specific situations is a question of law, citing Smoot v. Boise Cascade Corp., 942 F.2d 1408, 1411 (9th Cir. 1991).