Lutz v. Spokane Reg'l Health Dist.
[…] Id.

Absent statutory or public-policy limitations, an employer's “right to discharge an employee without cause” is only subject to contract-based limitations. See Ford, 43 P.3d at 1227. Contract-based limitations may exist where “(1) there is an implied agreement to that effect”; “(2) the employee gives consideration in addition to the contemplated” employment services; or (3) where an employer's policy statement amounts to a promise of specific treatment in specific situations. Thompson, 685 P.2d at 1084, 1088.

Unlike the WAPA, the OPMA expressly applies to local agencies. RCW 42.30.020(1)(b) (“Any county, city, school district, special purpose district, or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state of Washington”).

As a threshold matter, Lutz does not claim he had an express provision in his employment contract requiring just cause for his termination. Rather, he claims that RCW 70.05.070 and the SRHD Bylaws “created a reasonable expectation” that he could only be terminated for just cause.