Lutz v. Lutz
[…] V. Corbin, 908 F.2d 1142, 1149 (3d Cir. 1990). The Court considers the validity of the damages claimed by the state infra, Section III.D.

ii.

The Estate next points to Count III of the Second Amended Complaint, where it contends that Sandra committed fraud by claiming the death benefit of Richard's life insurance policy with Standard—an ERISA-governed plan. The Estate contends that in claiming the death benefit, Sandra knowingly concealed a fact—that she and Richard were divorced—that she was required to disclose under ERISA. The Estate concludes that it is entitled to damages under 18 U.S.C. § 1027.

The Estate cannot state a valid cause of action in Count III. Section 1027 states:

Whoever, in any document required by title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (as amended from time to time) to be published, or kept as part of the records of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or certified to the administrator of any such plan, makes any false statement or representation of fact, knowing it to be false, or knowingly conceals, covers up, or fails to disclose any fact the disclosure of which is required by such title or is necessary to verify, explain, clarify or check for accuracy and completeness any report required by such title to be published or any information required by such title to be certified, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1027. This criminal statute does not create a private cause of action. The Estate notes that the Supreme Court has held that the mere "provision of a criminal penalty does not necessarily preclude implication of a private cause of action for damages."