Lutz v. Buffington
[…] The Lutzes timely satisfied the judgment. Ms. Buffington appeals.

ANALYSIS

The Washington State Constitution provides that "[p]rivate property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of necessity" , "demonstat[ing] that a remedy for landlocked property was envisioned." Ruvalcaba v. Kwang Ho Baek, 175 Wn.2d 1, 6, 282 P.3d 1083 (2012). The legislature has effectuated the constitutional provision through RCW 8.24.010, under which, when "necessary for [a property's] proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a private way of necessity . . . over or through the land of each other, " an owner "may condemn and take lands of such other sufficient in area for the construction and maintenance of such private way of necessity." Compensation must be paid for the property condemned for a private way of necessity and the condemnee may be awarded its reasonable attorney fees and expert witness costs. RCW 8.24.030.

Const, art. I, § 16 (emphasis added).