Lutherische Zions Gemeinde (German Evangelical Lutheran Zion Congregation) v. Evangelical Lutheran Church in Am.
[…] Plaintiff requests that this court employ neutral principles of law to determine that its membership with the ELCA, its denominational church, and the MNYS, its Synod, has been properly terminated and that these entities lack any authority to take control over its property. In addition, plaintiff asserts two defamation claims based on defendants' statements that it (plaintiff) is still one of their member churches.

Plaintiff asserts claims in the first and second causes of action under Article 15 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law. Section 1501 of the law provides in relevant part:

"1. Where a person claims an estate or interest in real property... such person.. .may maintain an action against any other person, known or unknown, including one under disability as hereinafter specified, to compel the determination of any claim adverse to that of the plaintiff which the defendant makes, or which it appears from the public records, or from the allegations of the complaint, the defendant might make....