Lutherische Zions Gemeinde (German Evangelical Lutheran Zion Congregation) v. Evangelical Lutheran Church in Am.
[…] Plaintiffs third cause of action must also be dismissed. Pursuant to Religious Corporations Law § 24, the provisions of the RCL are not applicable to churches incorporated prior to 1828 if the statute is inconsistent with the law as it existed at the time of incorporation, unless the church reincorporates after 1828 or the trustees determine by resolution that the provisions of the Religious Corporations Law shall apply (Religious Corporations Law § 24). Section 24 of the RCL provides in pertinent part:

"Any provision of this chapter shall not be deemed to apply to any church incorporated under any general or special law, prior to January first, eighteen hundred and twenty-eight, if such provision is inconsistent with or in derogation of any of the rights and privileges of such corporation as they existed under the law by or pursuant to which such corporation was formed, unless such corporation subsequent to such date, shall have lawfully reincorporated under
a law enacted since the first day of January, eighteen hundred and twenty-eight, or unless the trustees of such corporation shall, by resolution, determine that the provisions of this chapter applying to churches of the same denomination and to the trustees thereof shall apply to such church, and unless such resolution shall be submitted to the next ensuing annual meeting of such church, and ratified by a majority of the votes of the qualified voters present and voting thereon" (Religious Corporations Law § 24).