Lutheran Med. Ctr. v. Daines
[…] Of Rochester Strong Mem'l Hosp., 61 AD2d 867, 867). However, the "right of recoupment does not extend to payments made under a statute which predicates determination of the amount to be paid upon judgmental considerations involving expertise'" ( Westledge Nursing Home, 68 NY2d at 864-865, quoting Matter of Daleview Nursing Home, 62 NY2d at 34; Matter of Jarrett, 27 AD3d at 974; Faxton Sunset-St. Luke's Skilled Nursing Facility, 233 AD2d at 866; Matter of Mayflower Nursing Home, 88 AD2d at 196; Matter of Univ. Of Rochester Strong Mem'l Hosp., 61 AD2d at 867).

Public Health Law § 2807-c[9][a][ii] provides: "Adjustments. For annual rate periods beginning on or after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-eight: (a) The commissioner shall on his own initiative, or on the basis of a request from a general hospital, adjust an established rate to reflect:

(i) the reduction of costs related to the elimination of a general hospital inpatient service in instances where the costs of such service were included in the rate established; and

(ii) the correction of errors or omissions of data or in computation."

As an initial matter, petitioner asserts that respondents may not rely upon the common-law right to recover overpayments to justify their recoupment because they did not invoke this ground to justify their action at the administrative level.