Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod v. Bowling
[…] Judgment affirmed
Oct 1, 1980
411 N.E.2d 526 (Ill. App. Ct. 1980)

Opinion

No. 16075

Opinion filed October 1, 1980.

APPEAL from the Circuit Court of Sangamon County; the Hon. SIMON FRIEDMAN, Judge, presiding.

William J. Scott, Attorney General, of Chicago (Joseph D. Keenan, II, Barbara Fritsche, and Sheryl K. Essenburg, Assistant Attorneys General, of counsel), for appellant.

Olsen Olsen, of Springfield, and Kurt A. Heerwagen, of Boeger Heerwagen, of Hillside (Harold M. Olsen, Nils A. Olsen, and Kurt A. Heerwagen, of counsel), for appellees.


At issue is the construction to be given section 211.3 of the Unemployment Insurance Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 48, par. 321.3):

"For the purpose of Section 211.2, the term `employment' shall not include services performed

A. In the employ of (1) a church or convention or association of churches, or (2) an organization or school which is not an institution of higher education, which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches;

B. By a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order;

C. Prior to January 1, 1978, in the employ of a school which is not an institution of higher education;

* * *."

Prior to amendment of section 211.3 by Public Act 80-1, 2nd Sp. Sess., § 1, effective November 9, 1977, the section had read, in part:

"A. * * * (2) an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches;

* * *

C. In the employ of a school which is not an institution of higher education."