LUSH v. F/V TERRI
[…] The contours of prejudice become particularly apparent in cases, such as this, in which a motion to amend comes after discovery has closed and summary-judgment motions have been filed. See, e.g., Torres-Rios v. LPSLab., Inc., 152 F.3d 11, 16 (1st Cir. 1998); Grant v. News Group Boston, Inc., 55 F.3d 1, 6 (1st Cir. 1995); Carter v. Supermarkets Gen. Corp., 684 F.2d 187, 192 (1st Cir. 1982), disagreed with on other grounds, Burnett v. Grattan, 468 U.S. 42, 46 n. 9 (1984).

C. Counts II-III: Contract (Statute of Frauds)

The Defendants finally invoke the Statute of Frauds, 33 M.R.S.A. § 51, in seeking summary judgment against both Lush and Stewart as to Counts II and III. See Defendants' S/J Motion at 2-3. The Statute of Frauds provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o action shall be maintained . . . [u]pon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof . . . unless the promise, contract or agreement on which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto lawfully authorized[.]" 33 M.R.S.A. § 51(5).

As the Defendants point out, see Defendants' S/J Motion at 2-3, it is undisputed that the agreement to purchase the Vessel was not reduced to a writing of any kind and was not expected to be performed within one year of its making.