Luscre-Miles v. Dept. of Education.
[…] Costs to be taxed against appellant.

CYNTHIA WESTCOTT RICE, J., concurs,

COLLEEN MARY O'TOOLE, J., dissents with a Dissenting Opinion.


{¶ 47} I respectfully dissent.

{¶ 48} The majority contends that the Ohio State Board of Education did not err in enacting their Resolution of July 10, 2007, and affirming the Report and Recommendation of the Hearing Officer and suspending Luscre-Miles' teaching licenses for one year. I disagree.

{¶ 49} With respect to Luscre-Miles' first assignment of error, I believe the trial court erred in finding that she violated R.C. 3319.151.

{¶ 50} R.C. 3319.151(A) provides: "[n]o person shall reveal to any student any specific question that the person knows is part of a test to be administered under section 3301.0711 (3301.07.11) of the Revised Code or in any other way assist a pupil to cheat on such a test."

{¶ 51} In the case at bar, the relevant word in the foregoing statute is "specific." The legislature did not say "close," "approximate," or "similar." There is no evidence in the record that Luscre-Miles revealed specific questions to her students.