Luscre-Miles v. Dept. of Education.
[…] {¶ 14} On May 12, 2008, the trial court issued its Order and Journal Entry, concluding "that the Ohio State Board of Education did not err in enacting their Resolution of July 10, 2007, and affirming the Report and Recommendation of the hearing officer and suspending [Luscre-Mile's] teaching licenses for one year."

{¶ 15} This appeal timely follows.

{¶ 16} On appeal, Luscre-Miles raises the following assignments of error:

{¶ 17} "[1.] The Court of Common Pleas erred in finding that appellant violated § 3319.151 when she used similar questions on a student practice worksheet."

{¶ 18} "[2.] The Court of Common Pleas erred in upholding the Hearing Officer's factual findings."

{¶ 19} Pursuant to R.C. 3319.151(A), "No person shall reveal to any student any specific question that the person knows is part of a test [mandated by statute to test student achievement] or in any other way assist a pupil to cheat on such a test." "On a finding by the state board of education, after investigation, that a school employee who holds a license issued [by the state board of education] has violated division (A) of this section, the license of such teacher shall be suspended for one year. Prior to commencing an investigation, the board shall give the teacher notice of the allegation and an opportunity to respond and present a defense." R.C. 3319.151(B).

{¶ 20} The State Board of Education's decision to suspend a school employee's teaching license or licenses is reviewable by the court of common pleas.