Luscre-Miles v. Dept. of Education.
[…] {¶ 9} Pursuant to Chapter 119 of the Revised Code, Luscre-Miles requested a hearing on this matter. Hearings were held on October 16, 2006, and December 1, 2006.

{¶ 10} On May 3, 2007, the Hearing Officer issued his Report and Recommendation. The Officer determined that Luscre-Miles "violated Ohio Revised Code section 3319.151(A) on March 8, 2006 by revealing to students a specific question known by Ms. Miles to be part of an Ohio Achievement Test to be administered on March 10, 2006." Pursuant to R.C. 3319.151(B), the Officer recommended that her teaching certificates be suspended for one year. R.C. 3319.151(B) ("[o]n a finding by the state board of education, after investigation, that a school employee who holds a license * * * has violated division (A) of this section, the license of such teacher shall be suspended for one year").

{¶ 11} Specifically, the Hearing Officer found: "Three of the ten mathematics problems presented in * * * the March 6, 2006 [practice] worksheet completed and distributed by Ms.