Lusby v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Calvert Cnty.
[…] We reject this argument because the Land Use Article clearly allows the Board to impose conditions on the Planning Commission's expenditure of funds, and because the September 16 letter provided a mechanism for the Planning Commission to have outside counsel, which appellants never pursued. First, LU § 2-101 makes clear that a legislative body, such as the Board, may establish a planning commission. LU § 2-105(b) discusses the limitations that a legislative body, such as the Board, may make on a planning commission's expenditures. That section provides that:

(b)(1) A planning commission's expenditures, other than gifts, shall be made in accordance with:

(i) the conditions of the legislative body; and

(ii) the amount appropriated by the legislative body.

(2) The legislative body shall provide the funds, equipment, and accommodations necessary for the performance of the planning commission's functions.
The express and unambiguous statutory language leaves no doubt that the Planning Commission's ability to expend funds must be made in accordance with the conditions and amounts appropriated by the Board.