Luquetta v. Regents of the Univ. of California
[…] [Citation.]" (Kashmiri, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 848; see also 1 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Contracts § 869, p. 956.) "[D]amages recoverable may sometimes be subject to deductions for benefits received. [Citation.]" (1 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law, supra, Contracts § 922, p. 1019.) It is the defendant's burden to establish the amount of any offset, or mitigation, to be applied against the initial measure of contract damages. (Mass v. Board of Education (1964) 61 Cal.2d 612, 627-628; accord Kashmiri, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 848.)

Civil Code section 3300 provides: "For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this Code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom."

In support of its damages theory, the University relies on case law establishing that a plaintiff who suffers no detriment or out-of-pocket loss as a result of a breach of contract is not entitled to recover damages. (See, e.g., Bramalea California, Inc. v. Reliable Interiors, Inc.