Luque v. Blinken
[…] Jun 7, 2021
CV-19-00330-TUC-JGZ (LAB) (D. Ariz. Jun. 7, 2021)

Opinion

CV-19-00330-TUC-JGZ (LAB)

06-07-2021

Victor Luque, Plaintiff, v. Antony J. Blinken, [1] Defendant.


FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

HONORABLE JENNIFER G. ZIPPS, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

Victor Jesus Luque applied for a United States passport in February 2018. His application was denied in September 2018, on the ground that Victor was not a U.S. citizen. In this action, Victor challenges that conclusion. Victor asserts that he acquired the citizenship of his mother, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c), which provides:

[A] person born, after December 23, 1952, outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the nationality of the United States at the time of such person's birth, and if the mother had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year.
8 U.S.C. § 1409(c). The parties agree that Victor meets all of the requirements of section 1409(c), except the requirement that his mother, Bertha Luque, be physically present in the United States for a continuous one-year period prior to Victor's birth.