Luque v. Blinken
[…] Neither the Court nor the parties have identified a case interpreting the “continuous physical presence” requirement of 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c). However, the Supreme Court and the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals have interpreted similar language in immigration statutes, and both courts have concluded that the language requires what it says: continuous, physical presence.

In I.N.S. v. Phinpathya, 464 U.S. 183 (1984), superseded by statute, the Supreme Court considered the meaning of “continuous physical presence” in 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1), which permitted the Attorney General to exercise his discretion to suspend deportation and adjust the status of an otherwise deportable alien if the alien “has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years.” Id. at 185. Applying the principle of statutory interpretation that a statute must be interpreted by the ordinary meaning of its words, the Court found that the ordinary meaning of the words did not admit any exceptions to the continuous physical presence requirement.