Luque v. Blinken
[…] Phinpathya, 464 U.S. at 189; see also Conn. Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1992) (“We have stated time and again that courts must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there.” (collecting cases)). Here, as in Phinpathya, the ordinary meaning of the words requiring continuous physical presence in section 1409(c) is an uninterrupted physical presence. In other words, the statute requires that for Victor Luque to be recognized as a United States citizen, his mother had to have “previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year” prior to his birth. 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c) (emphasis added). Like sections 1254 and 1229c(b), section 1409(c) contains no moderating language or any exception to the requirement of continuous presence. When the words of a statute are unambiguous, then judicial inquiry is complete. Conn.