Lupi v. Diven
[…] 1. Texas Health and Safety Code Section 573.001

The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution guarantees "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons . . . against unreasonable searches and seizures." U.S. CONST. amend IV. A Fourth Amendment seizure is reasonable only if it is supported by probable cause. Dunaway v. New York, 442 U.S. 200, 214 (1979). "The probable cause standard applies in the context of a seizure of the mentally ill." Cantrell v. City of Murphy, 666 F.3d 911, 923 n.8 (5th Cir. 2012).

Under § 573.001(a), an officer has probable cause to detain a person for an emergency psychiatric evaluation if "(1) the officer has reason to believe and does believe that a person is mentally ill and because of that illness there is a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or to others unless the person is immediately restrained; and (2) believes that there is not sufficient time to obtain a warrant before taking the person into custody." Id. at 923. The statute defines mental illness as an illness, disease, or condition, other than epilepsy, senility, alcoholism, or mental deficiency, that (1) substantially impairs a person's thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or (2) grossly impairs behavior as