Lupi v. Diven
[…] Nonetheless, the Individual City Defendants have failed to identify any evidence showing that there was a substantial risk of serious harm to Luisa or other individuals. As Plaintiffs point out, there is no evidence in the record that at the time of Luisa's seizure, she "was doing or saying anything that posed a substantial risk of serious harm to herself or others." Dkt. 65 at 10. Thus, the Individual City Defendants have failed to meet the first factor for legal detention under § 573.001(a)(1).

The Individual City Defendants also fail to demonstrate the second factor: that the officer believed "that there is not sufficient time to obtain a warrant before taking the person into custody." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 573.001(a)(2). Plaintiffs emphasize that Officer Von Seltmann stated in her report that, before she was detained, Luisa "was not an imminent threat to herself or others."