Lunnon v. United States
[…] 17. Prior to defendant issuing its Notice of Levy, no district director or service center director had issued any Notice(s) of Deficiency to plaintiff regarding the claims made, as required under 26 U.S.C. §6212 and 26 C.F.R. § 301.6212-1. Its forced, levy collection action was in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) (no assessment or collection action allowed absent valid notice of deficiency).
Doc. 104 at 4-5. Plaintiff further alleged in the absence of proper notice that
18. 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) expressly provides for automatic refunds of monies collected in violation of the statute (“and a refund may be ordered by such court of any amount collected within the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from collection by levy . . . under the provisions of this subsection.”)
20. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a), plaintiffs [sic] seek an automatic refund of all funds taken by defendant, plus any statutory interest. As of the date of this Complaint, defendant has collected $70, 538.80 (on a levy notice which alleged only $44, 528.81 was purportedly due).