Lunnon v. United States
[…] Accordingly, the Court recommends that summary judgment be granted in favor of the United States on the issue of whether a Notice of Deficiency was mailed for the 2005 tax year. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322; Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248.

4. The United States Is Entitled to Judgment As a Matter of Law on Plaintiff's Refund Claim

Plaintiff's claim for a refund pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) is based on his allegation that “no district director or service center director had issued any Notice(s) of Deficiency to plaintiff regarding the claims made, as required under 26 U.S.C. §6212.” Doc. 104 at 4, ¶ 17. 26 U.S.C. § 6213 provides in pertinent part:

Within 90 days . . . after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed . . ., the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency. . . . [N]o assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed . . . and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of such 90-day . . . period, as the case may be, nor, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final. . . . [T]he making of such assessment or the beginning of such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court, including the Tax Court, and a refund may be ordered by such court of any amount collected within the period which the Secretary is prohibited from collection by levy or through a proceeding a court under the provision of this subsection. . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) (emphasis added).