Lunnon v. United States
[…] Hall, 935 F.2d at 1110.

E. Analysis

Plaintiff's Second Cause of Action in his Amended Complaint reads in pertinent part as follows:

17. Prior to defendant issuing its Notice of Levy, no district director or service center director had issued any Notice(s) of Deficiency to plaintiff regarding the claims made, as required under 26 U.S.C. §6212 and 26 C.F.R. § 301.6212-1. Its forced, levy collection action was in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) (no assessment or collection action allowed absent valid notice of deficiency).
18. 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) expressly provides for automatic refunds of monies collected in violation of the statute (“and a refund may be ordered by such court of any amount collected within the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from collection by levy . . . under the provisions of this subsection.”)
19. Prior to defendant issuing its Notice of Levy, it also did not issue plaintiff (or LG Kendrick) any Notice of Right to a Collection Due Process Hearing regarding its claims, as required under 26 U.S.C. § 6330. Its forced collection action is therefore in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6330(a).