Lunnon v. United States
[…] Section 6211 provides the definition of deficiency. 26 U.S.C. § 6211. Section 6212 describes notice of deficiency procedures. 26 U.S.C. § 6212.

Plaintiff also argues that the sole allegation for the claims made pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6672 is that assessments were made. Id. at 5-7. Plaintiff explains that Section 6672 also imposes several “conditions precedent” for its application which have not been met. Id. For example, Plaintiff argues that Section 6672 requires that a person must be “required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by” the tax code; that the person must “willfully fail to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempt in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof”; that a preliminary notice must issue before the penalty can be imposed; and that Section 6751(b) requires supervisory approval of a Section 6672 penalty. Id.