Lunnon v. United States
[…] Finally, although the United States disputes whether or not supervisory approval pursuant to Section 6751(b)(1) is required for the assessment of Section 6672 penalties, the United States nonetheless attached to its Reply a “Recommendation re: Trust Fund Recovery Penalty Assessment” signed by Group Manager Ann Taylor on February 3, 2012, which provided supervisory approval for the Section 6672 penalties against Plaintiff. Doc. 259 at 6. Plaintiff's argument, therefore, is moot.

Section 6751 provides in pertinent part that “[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate. 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b)(1).