Lunnon v. United States
[…] Id. at 4.

4. Section 6201

The United States argues that Section 6201 merely authorizes the IRS to assess tax. Doc. 259 at 5 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6201 (“The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties.”)). The United States argues that it has provided evidence through the Declaration of Chris Lozano that a delegate of the Secretary of the Treasury made the assessments against Plaintiff. Id.