Lunnon v. United States
[…] [a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected or not accounted for and paid over. No penalty shall be imposed under section 6653 or part II of subchapter A of chapter 68 for any offense to which this section is applicable.
26 U.S.C. § 6672(a). Section 6672 also requires that “[n]o penalty shall be imposed under subsection (a) unless the Secretary notifies the taxpayer in writing by mail to an address as determined under section 6212(b) or in person that the taxpayer shall be subject to an assessment of such penalty.” 26 U.S.C. § 6672(b).

Plaintiff's argument that the United States failed to specifically plead compliance with the required elements for imposing penalties pursuant to Section 6672 is without merit. See Section III, supra.