Lunnon v. United States
[…] Fulgoni v. United States, 23 Cl. Ct. 119, 122 (1991) (citing M. Saltzman, IRS Practice and Procedure P 10.02, at 10-4 (1981)); United States v. Hesse, 1990 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 684, No. 87 CIV. 1499, 1990 WL 6562, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 23, 1990), so any probative value would be minimal.

In sum, your request for documents is not relevant to the assessments nor proportional to the needs of the case, particularly given the documents already provided.
Doc. 190-1 at 5.

The Court finds Plaintiff's Motion to Compel as to Request for Production No. 2 is not well taken and is DENIED.

Section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that an assessment of tax "shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 6203. Section 6203 also provides that "a copy of the record of assessment" must be furnished to the taxpayer upon request. Id.