LUNN v. CUMMINGS LOCKWOOD
[…] In her complaint, the plaintiff alleges that she first discovered the errors in the defendant's opinion letter during the fall of 1993, when her son discovered the power of attorney in the land records, and that she could not in the exercise of reasonable care have discovered her injury earlier, and therefore her complaint was timely brought.

General Statutes § 52-584b provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, no action, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, against an attorney to recover for injury caused by negligence or by reckless or wanton misconduct in the preparation of and the execution and delivery of an attorney's title certificate or opinion, or the title search in connection therewith, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, except that no such action may be brought more than ten years from the date of such delivery" Therefore, the issues before the court are whether the 1985 letter constitutes an opinion letter so as to fall under the statute, and, if so, whether the action was brought within the prescribed statutory period.