LUNN v. CUMMINGS LOCKWOOD
[…] First, the defendant argues that the plaintiff's cause of action is barred by the three year statute of limitations governing legal malpractice actions. Because the act or omission complained of concerns the alleged opinion letter written in 1985 by attorney Atkinson to the president of the Association and the action was not brought until 1994, nine years after the act or omission, the defendant argues that it is clearly precluded by the three year statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes § 52-577.

General Statutes §§ 52-577 provides that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." "Actions for legal malpractice based on negligence are subject to § 52-577, the tort statute of limitations. "Sanborn v. Greenwald, 39 Conn. App. 289, 301, 664 A.2d 803, cert. denied. 235 Conn. 925, 666 A.2d 1186 (1995).