Lundy v. U.S.
[…] From the face of the affidavit, both the identity of the "target" and Petitioner evidentiary basis of this last crime are unclear. Nevertheless, Petitioner has sent several letters to the office of the United States Attorney requesting that they present evidence of all three crimes to a grand jury. Now, Petitioner would like this Court to compel the United States Attorney's office to do the same.

Petitioner alleges that he has a right to compel a prosecutor based upon 18 U.S.C. § 3332(a) which states as follows:

"It shall be the duty of each such grand jury impaneled within any judicial district to inquire into offenses against the criminal laws of the United States alleged to have been committed within that district. Such alleged offenses may be brought to the attention of the grand jury by the court or by any attorney appearing on behalf of the United States for the presentation of evidence. Any such attorney receiving information concerning such an alleged offense from any other person shall, if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury of such alleged offense, the identity of such other person, and such attorney's action or recommendation."

However, § 3332(a) does not confer a private right of action.