Lundy v. Pocono Mountain Reg'l Police Dep't
[…] Kimel v. Florida Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 73 (2000).

A state, however, may waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity by consenting to suit, and Congress may abrogate states' Eleventh Amendment immunity when it unequivocally intends to do so and it acts pursuant to a valid grant of constitutional authority. College Savings Bank v. Florida Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd., 527 U.S. 666, 670 (1999). But the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8521(b) ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States."). And "Congress did not abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity via § 1983." Downey v. Pennsylvania Dep't of Corr., 968 F.3d 299, 310 (3d Cir. 2020) (citing Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345 (1979)).