Lundy v. Litton Systems, Inc.
[…] The liability of the vessel under this subsection shall not be based upon the warranty of seaworthiness or a breach thereof at the time the injury occurred. The remedy provided in this subsection shall be exclusive of all other remedies against the vessel except remedies available under this chapter.

The district court held that an incomplete ship was not a vessel for purposes of section 905(b). We disagree.

The definitional section of the LHWCA provides that "[t]he term `vessel' means any vessel upon which or in connection with which a person entitled to benefits under this chapter suffers injury or death arising out of or in the course of his employment . . . ." 33 U.S.C.A. § 902(21) (West 1978). Persons entitled to benefits under the LHWCA are "employees." See id § 903(a).