Lundy v. Hochberg
[…] Count VIII will be dismissed.

F. Unauthorized Practice of Law (Count X)

Lundy alleges Hochberg engaged in the unauthorized practice of law in Pennsylvania, and that Haymond and Diamond aided, abetted, and conspired to assist Hochberg to engage in the unauthorized practice of law (Count X). Lundy seeks an injunction against: 1) Hochberg's alleged unauthorized practice of law; and 2) Haymond and Diamond's related assistance. It is criminal to convey the impression that one who is not an attorney at law is a practitioner of the law of any jurisdiction. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. 2524(a). 42 Pa. C.S.A. 2524(c) appears to create a private right of action; it states:

In addition to criminal prosecution, unauthorized practice of law may be enjoined in any county court of common pleas having personal jurisdiction over the defendant. The party obtaining such an injunction may be awarded costs and expenses incurred, including reasonable attorney fees, against the enjoined party. A violation of subsection (a) is also a violation of . . . the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law. (Emphasis added).

The statute contemplates a private action to enjoin the unauthorized practice of law. A private right of action may be implied from the text of the statute.