Lundstrom v. Twp. of Florence
[…] Stat. § 541.023, subd. 1 ?

II. Does a utility pole, together with electrical lines, establish the township's possession of the disputed streets under Minn. Stat. § 541.023, subd. 6 ?

ANALYSIS

This appeal involves application of the MTA to the township's interest in platted, unopened streets. "The declared policy of the Marketable Title Act is to prevent restrictions on uses [of land] that have not been reasserted as a matter of record within the last 40 years from ‘fettering the marketability of title.’ " State v. Hess , 684 N.W.2d 414, 422 (Minn. 2004) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 541.023, subd. 5 (2002) ). "The MTA applies to every property interest ‘founded by any instrument, event or transaction that is at least 40 years old.’ " Sampair v. Village of Birchwood , 784 N.W.2d 65, 68 (Minn. 2010) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 541.023, subd. 2(a) (2008) ). Specifically, the MTA applies to town roads established by order of the town board. Township of Sterling v.