Lundquist v. State
[…] A. Mens rea and Victim's Credibility

Lundquist argues that he could have used the Dozier report to impeach the victim's testimony and show that she was not credible to the extent that "the jury could have questioned the validity of anything [the victim] said." There were inconsistencies between the victim's testimony at trial and her statements in the Dozier report, but two probation and parole officers testified that they observed the victim with Lundquist in his home. Idaho Code Section 18-920 (violation of a no-contact order) provides, in relevant part:

(1) When a person is charged with or convicted of an offense under section 18-901, 18-903, 18-905, 18-907, 18-909, 18-911, 18-913, 18-915, 18-918, 18-919, 18-6710, 18-6711, 18-7905, 18-7906 or 39-6312, Idaho Code, or any other offense for which a court finds that a no contact order is appropriate, an order forbidding contact with another person may be issued. A no contact order may be imposed by the court or by Idaho criminal rule.
(2) A violation of a no contact order is committed when:
(a) A person has been charged or convicted under any offense defined in subsection (1) of this section; and,
(b) A no contact order has been issued, either by a court or by an Idaho criminal rule; and,
(c) The person charged or convicted has had contact with the stated person in violation of an order.

Violation of the statute does not require specific intent. To establish a violation of I.C. § 18-920, the State need only prove that the defendant had contact with the victim in violation of a valid NCO with notice that the NCO was in effect. State v.