Lundmark v. Cnty. of Henrico
[…] Admin. Code § 40-20-110(1). The DFS instructional manual, introduced into evidence here, states that "[t]he operator should always inspect the subject's mouth for any foreign objects." Department of Forensic Science, Breath Test Operator Instructional Manual 22 (2008). The Commonwealth conceded below that Officer Jennings did not specifically inspect Lundmark's mouth for such objects.

But the statutory requirements "relating to taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or breath samples are procedural and not substantive." Code § 18.2-268.11 (emphasis added). "Substantial compliance shall be sufficient. Failure to comply with any steps or portions thereof shall not of itself be grounds for finding the defendant not guilty, but shall go to the weight of the evidence and shall be considered with all the evidence in the case . . . ." Id. Again, "substantial compliance is sufficient for the admission of the test results." Henry v. Commonwealth, 44 Va.App. 702, 708 (2005); see also Shelton v.