Lundborg v. County
[…] (Id. at 5.) Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint ("SAC") sought relief for violations of the First, Second, and Fourteenth Amendments of the U.S. Constitution under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and also sought relief for a claim of malicious prosecution.

Thomas Phillips is now the former Chief of Police for Maui County, as he retired from the Maui Police Department on May 31, 2009. (Reply at 12.)

H.R.S. § 134-2 states in relevant part, "The issuing authority shall perform an inquiry on an applicant who is a citizen of the United States by using the National Instant Criminal Background Check System before any determination to issue a permit or to deny an application is made." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 134-2