Lundborg v. County
[…] Id. The applicable state statute of limitations depends on the type and characterization of the federal claim. Id. The Supreme Court held that § 1983 claims are best characterized as personal injury claims and thus should use the applicable personal injury statute of limitations found under state law. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 280 (1985).

To determine the statute of limitations for Plaintiff's Second and Fourteenth Amendment claims, this Court looks to limitations periods under Hawaii law. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7. Specifically, section 657-7 provides that "actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued." Id. As instructed in Wilson, this Court applies the two-year limit of Hawaii's general personal injury statute to Plaintiff's § 1983 claims.

B. Date of Accrual for Statutory Period