Lund v. Lund (In re Lund)
[…] A.R.S. § 14-5303(C). If the court determines the alleged incapacitated person's established physician, psychologist, or registered nurse is qualified, the court may appoint that individual. Id. Those conducting the investigation and examination are required to "submit their reports in writing to the court." Id. In conservatorship proceedings, the court is required to appoint an investigator if the alleged disability is, inter alia, mental illness, mental deficiency, or mental disorder. A.R.S. § 14-5407(B). On the other hand, "the court may direct that an appropriate medical or psychological evaluation of the person be conducted." Id. (emphasis added). Those conducting the investigation and medical or psychological evaluation are required to "submit written reports to the court before the hearing date," which is set by the court when a conservatorship petition is filed. Id.