Lund v. Lund (In re Lund)
[…] We will not disturb the court's evidentiary rulings "absent a clear abuse of discretion and resulting prejudice." Jimenez, 206 Ariz. at 427, ¶ 10. We will affirm the court's decision if it is correct for any reason. Kocher v. Dep't of Revenue of State of Ariz., 206 Ariz. 480, 482, ¶ 10 (App. 2003).

¶78 As noted in the comments to Rule 18 of the Arizona Rules of Probate Procedure, "A.R.S. § 14-1408 and Rule 17[], Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure, govern when a GAL may be appointed for . . . an incapacitated person." Section 14-1408(A) allows the court to "appoint a representative" to "represent, bind and act" on the incapacitated person's behalf "[i]f the court determines that an interest is not represented . . . or that the otherwise available representation might be inadequate." Rule 17(f)(2)(A) of the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure requires the court to "appoint a [GAL]—or issue another appropriate order—to protect a[n] . . . incompetent person who is unrepresented in an action."