Lund v. Lund (In re Lund)
[…] Each of them investigated or evaluated Bradford and submitted written reports to the court before it considered whether Bradford should be appointed a guardian or conservator. Nothing in the guardianship or conservatorship statutes requires a court to order updated investigation or evaluation reports before trial; nor do the Arizona Rules of Probate Procedure address updating the reports. The only arguably relevant statutory provision is A.R.S. § 14-5308(B), which requires an investigator, "[a]s directed by the court," to "conduct additional investigations to determine if it is necessary to continue the appointment." This provision applies only to an existing guardianship or conservatorship and thus it has no application here.

¶38 The record also substantially supports the court's denial of Olson's requests to update the investigative and physician reports.