Lund v. Casey
[…] II.

Father argues that, when considering his 2011 motion to designate his home as the child's primary residence or, in the alternative, to grant him additional parenting time to compensate for the change in the child's school schedule, the district court incorrectly required him to show endangerment to obtain a change in the September 2010 order. We disagree.

Father's motion to designate his home as the child's primary residence appears to be a motion to modify custody. See Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(c) (2012) (stating that "'[p]hysical custody and residence' means the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child"). Alternatively, if, as the district court observed, father's motion to designate his home and the child's primary residence was a motion "for substantial modification of parenting time," caselaw required the district court to apply the standard for modifying custody. See, e.g., Braith v.