Luna v. State
[…] State, 887 S.W.2d 21, 24 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). The jury, which heard testimony from the complainant, was in the best position to weigh the evidence and, on appeal, we will defer to the jury's assessment of credibility. See Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 899 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (plurality op.); Watson v. State, 204 S.W.3d 404, 418 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). A person is guilty of indecency with a child "if, with a child younger than 17 years of age . . . the person . . . engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1). Sexual contact includes "any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child," if the act was committed "committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." Id. § 21.11(c)(1).