Luna v. Carpenter
[…] The sentence imposed in this case, which includes a minimum term of 10 years, is within the parameters provided by NRS 200.400(4)(b) and therefore is not illegal. We therefore

Before 2005, this offense was a category B felony punishable "by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years." The statute was amended in 2005 to provide for a maximum term of "life with the possibility of parole." 2005 Nev. Stat., ch. 507, § 28, at 2876.

NRS 193.130(2)(e) was amended in 1999, after this court's decision in Miller, to provide for "a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 4 years." 1999 Nev. Stat., ch. 288, § 1, at 1187 (italics showing amendment).

ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.

/s/_________, J.

Hardesty /s/_________, J.
Parraguirre /s/_________, J.
Stiglich cc: Hon. Michael Montero, District Judge

Homar Galarza Luna

Attorney General/Carson City