Luna v. Carpenter
[…] Alma further contends that even if any "delayed discovery rule" may be applied, this plaintiff-administrator could only have taken advantage of an additional six months to file an action, and the July 2006 filing of the complaint postdated any such extension that would be available under section 366.1.

Section 366.1 sets forth this rule regarding the claim of an estate: "If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced before the expiration of the later of the following times: [¶] (a) Six months after the person's death. [¶] (b) The limitations period that would have been applicable if the person had not died."

"Statutes of limitation are designed to promote justice by preventing surprises through the revival of claims that have been allowed to slumber until evidence has been lost, memories have faded, and witnesses have disappeared. [Citation.]" (Parker v.