Lumumba v. Clarke
[…] Id. Thus, Lumumba “has no private right of action under HIPAA,” id., and for similar reasons, the statute confers no protected liberty interest. In short, HIPAA is not “worded in such a way that an inmate could reasonably expect to enforce [it]” against correctional officials. Thompson, 490 U.S. at 465.

The court's review of the VHRPA also leads it to conclude that the state statute does not confer a protected liberty interest on inmates. In enacting the VHRPA, the Virginia General Assembly “recognized an individual's right of privacy in the content of his health records.” Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-127.1:03(A). However, the provisions of § 32.1-127.1:03 do “not apply to . . . [t]he release of health records to a state correctional facility pursuant to § 53.1-40.10 or a local or regional correctional facility pursuant to § 53.1-133.03.” Id. § 32.1-127.1:03(C)(4).