Lumumba v. Clarke
[…] Thompson, 490 U.S. at 465.

The court's review of the VHRPA also leads it to conclude that the state statute does not confer a protected liberty interest on inmates. In enacting the VHRPA, the Virginia General Assembly “recognized an individual's right of privacy in the content of his health records.” Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-127.1:03(A). However, the provisions of § 32.1-127.1:03 do “not apply to . . . [t]he release of health records to a state correctional facility pursuant to § 53.1-40.10 or a local or regional correctional facility pursuant to § 53.1-133.03.” Id. § 32.1-127.1:03(C)(4). Section 53.1-40.10 allows state correctional facilities to “obtain medical and mental health information and records concerning [an inmate] from a health care provider, even when [an inmate] does not provide consent,” and it expressly permits such information and records to be “exchanged among administrative personnel for the facility in which the person is imprisoned as necessary to maintain the security and safety of the facility, its employees, or other prisoners.”