Lumpkin v. State
[…] Accordingly, the Court is without jurisdiction and must dismiss the claim (Byrne, supra. at 784). The Court is also without discretionary power to grant claimant nunc pro tunc relief (Smith v State of New York, 53 AD2d 756 [3d Dept 1976], affd 41 NY2d 1063 [1977]).

Based on the foregoing, defendant's motion no. M-89298 is granted and claim no. 128465 is dismissed.

Claimant's Cross Motion for Permission to Late File a Claim (CM-89299).

Claimant cross moves for permission to late file a claim pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10 (6). A motion to late file may be brought "at any time before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules" (see Court of Claims Act § 10 [6]). In the proposed claim, claimant generally alleges a cause of action for negligence and/or for wrongful confinement.