Lumbermens Mutual v. McDonough
[…] Thus, the arbitrator's finding of fact that McDonough was entitled to workers' compensation coverage is inconsistent with the finding of law that he was no longer an employee under the Workers' Compensation Act.

General Statutes § 31-275 (9)(B)(v) states that an employee shall not be construed to include: "[a]n employee of a corporation who is a corporate officer and who elects to be excluded from coverage under this chapter by notice in writing to his employer and to the commissioner. . . ." General Statutes § 31-321 provides, in pertinent part: "any notice required under this chapter to be served upon [a] . . . commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered or certified mail addressed to the person upon whom it is to be served at his last known residence or place of business." The arbitrators found that "by some act or omission of the claimant and/or the independent agent, the statutorily required filing which would have exempted the claimant from the statutory worker's compensation benefits was not made." (Arbitrator's Decision, August 28, 1995).