Lumbermens Mutual v. McDonough
[…] However, the arbitrators stated that "[w]hen claimant opted out of the workers' compensation coverage in an attempt to opt out of statutory workers' compensation benefits, insofar as claimant, respondent and respondent's insured McDonough Carpentry, Inc. were concerned, claimant was no longer an employee by statutory definition." Thus, the arbitrator's finding of fact that McDonough was entitled to workers' compensation coverage is inconsistent with the finding of law that he was no longer an employee under the Workers' Compensation Act.

General Statutes § 31-275 (9)(B)(v) states that an employee shall not be construed to include: "[a]n employee of a corporation who is a corporate officer and who elects to be excluded from coverage under this chapter by notice in writing to his employer and to the commissioner. . . ." General Statutes § 31-321 provides, in pertinent part: "any notice required under this chapter to be served upon [a] . . . commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered or certified mail addressed to the person upon whom it is to be served at his