Lukudu v. JBS USA, LLC
[…] Although the KCRA retains the former definition of "disability," compare Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.010(4), with 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2), this Court has recognized that "[t]he disability discrimination provisions of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act parallel the requirements of the Americans with Disabilities Act." Azzam v. Baptist Healthcare Affiliates, Inc., 855 F. Supp. 2d 653, 657 (W.D. Ky. 2012); see also Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.020(1)(a) (stating that the purpose of the KCRA is "[t]o provide for the execution within the state of the policies embodied in . . . the [ADA]"). As such, the ADA's coverage is broader, and a plaintiff's failure to make a prima facie showing under the ADA necessarily means he cannot make a prima facie showing under the KCRA. See id. at 657-58 & n.3.