Lukis v. Whitepages Inc.
[…] It follows, at least on the pleadings, that Defendants are not protected by Section 35(b)(2).

3. Section 35(b)(4)

Section 35(b)(4) provides that the IRPA does not apply to "promotional materials, advertisements, or commercial announcements for a use described" in Sections 35(b)(1) and (b)(2). 765 ILCS 1075/35(b)(4). Recognizing (at last) that Plaintiffs' claims are directed towards the free previews, Defendants argue that because the previews are used to advertise their monthly subscriptions, and because the background reports available through the subscriptions are covered by Sections 35(b)(1) or (b)(2), the previews are covered by Section 35(b)(4). Doc. 15 at 10-13 (19 C 4892); Doc. 17 at 18.

Defendants' argument rests on the premise that their background reports qualify as "a live performance, a single and original work of fine art, play, book, article, musical work, film, radio, television, or other audio, visual, or audio-visual work," 765 ILCS 1075/35(b)(1), or "[the] use of an individual's identity for non-commercial purposes, including any news, public affairs, or sports broadcast or account, or any political campaign," 765 ILCS 1075/35(b)(2). That premise is far from self-evident, particularly on the present record, which does not include an example or full description of a background report.