Lukis v. Whitepages Inc.
[…] Given this, it is entirely plausible, as Plaintiffs allege, that Lukis could be uniquely identified as the Stephanie Lukis, and Fischer could be uniquely identified as the Robert Fischer, referenced in the previews. Doc. 1-1 at ¶¶ 23-24; Doc. 1-1 at ¶¶ 23-24 (19 C 4892). It follows that the previews used Plaintiffs' "identit[ies]" within the meaning of Section 30(a). See 765 ILCS 1075/5 (defining "identity" as "any attribute of an individual that serves to identify that individual to an ordinary, reasonable viewer or listener").

C. IRPA Exclusions

1. Section 35(b)(1)

Section 35(b)(1) provides that the IRPA does not apply to "use of an individual's identity in an attempt to portray, describe, or impersonate that individual in a live performance, a single and original work of fine art, play, book, article, musical work, film, radio, television, or other audio, visual, or audio-visual work, provided that the performance, work, play, book, article, or film does not constitute in and of itself a commercial advertisement for a product, merchandise, goods, or services." 765 ILCS 1075/35(b)(1) (emphasis added). Instant Checkmate argues that this exclusion applies "[b]ecause [its] ‘background reports’ are effectively an online book or encyclopedia about people." Doc. 15 at 9 (19 C 4892).