Lukis v. Whitepages Inc.
[…] Even indulging the generous assumption that the free previews qualify as a "performance, work, play, book, article, or film," they are alleged to be "a commercial advertisement for a product, ... goods, or services," 765 ILCS 1075/35(b)(1) — specifically, for Instant Checkmate's monthly subscription service, id. at ¶¶ 12-16—and thus fall outside the scope of Section 35(b)(1) given the provision's "provided that" clause. It follows, at least at the pleadings stage, that the Section 35(b)(1) exclusion does not shield Instant Checkmate from liability.

2. Section 35(b)(2)

Section 35(b)(2) provides that the IRPA does not apply to "use of an individual's identity for non-commercial purposes, including any news, public affairs, or sports broadcast or account, or any political campaign." 765 ILCS 1075/35(b)(2). Defendants seek refuge in this exemption, with Instant Checkmate arguing that its background reports involve "public affairs," Doc. 15 at 9 (19 C 4892), and Whitepages arguing that its background reports reflect "a matter of public concern," Doc. 17 at 18.