Lukis v. Whitepages Inc.
[…] II. Whether Plaintiffs State IRPA Claims

Plaintiffs allege that Whitepages and Instant Checkmate violated Section 30(a) of the IRPA, which provides: "A person may not use an individual's identity for commercial purposes ... without having obtained previous written consent[.]" 765 ILCS 1075/30(a).

A. Commercial Purpose

Whitepages contends that its free previews identifying Lukis did not serve a "commercial purpose[ ]" within the meaning of Section 30(a).