Luke v. Redlands Community Hospital
[…] (a)(8)); Unnamed Physician, supra, 93 Cal.App.4th at p. 622; Sahlolbei v. Providence Healthcare, Inc. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 1137, 1147 [Fourth Dist., Div. Two].) Subject to the requirements of the statute, through which the Legislature has delegated to the private sector to provide fairly conducted peer review, a hospital’s bylaws govern the proceedings. (Payne v. Anaheim Memorial Medical Center, Inc. (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 729, 739, fn. 5; Kaiser Foundation Hospitals v. Superior Court, supra, 128 Cal.App.4th at p. 97; Unnamed Physician, at p. 622.)

Business and Professions Code section 809.2 specifies that a peer review hearing “shall be held... before a trier of fact, which shall be an arbitrator or arbitrators selected by a process mutually acceptable to the licentiate and the peer review body, or before a panel of unbiased individuals who shall gain no direct financial benefit from the outcome, [and] who have not acted as an accuser, investigator, factfinder, or initial decisionmaker in the same matter.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.2, subd. (a), italics added.) Business and Professions Code sections 809.4 and 809.8, respectively, provide for the possibility of internal appeal rights and the availability of judicial review via Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5.