Luke v. Redlands Community Hospital
[…] On November 14, 2005, the hospital filed an opposition.

The 1094.5 petition argued again that the proceedings below had been unfair because Drs. Dexter and Brockmann had been allowed to remain on the JRC panel despite their close relationship with Dr. Shankel, the key witness against Dr. Luke. The three physicians were “friends and colleagues as well as partners in practice.” As a result, Dr. Luke argued, Drs. Dexter and Brockmann could not be “fair, unbiased, and impartial” when evaluating Dr. Shankel’s evidence. The 1094.5 petition cited Business and Professions Code section 809.2, which requires JRC panel members to be “unbiased individuals who shall gain no direct financial benefit from the outcome.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.2, subd. (a).) The petition also suggested that the provision had been violated because BMG was in direct economic competition with Dr. Luke’s Quality Medical Group.

As part of the 1094.5 petition, Dr.