Luke v. Redlands Community Hospital
[…] M.E. was apparently initially scheduled for admission to an ICU-type unit, but instead was sent to a regular hospital floor, but there is no evidence in the record that the change in assignment would have had any financial effect on the income of BMG or Dr. Dexter.

Personal and Professional Interest

While bias stemming from an adjudicator’s pecuniary interest is the factor most often considered destructive of impartiality, personal or professional embroilment in the dispute may have the same effect. (Applebaum, supra, 104 Cal.App.3d at p. 657; Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1.) Business and Professions Code section 809.2 mandates that the trier of fact in a peer review hearing “shall” either be “selected by a process mutually acceptable to the licentiate and the peer review body” or be an “unbiased individual[] who shall gain no direct financial benefit from the outcome” and who has not been involved in the same matter as the “accuser, factfinder, or decisionmaker.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.2, subd. (a).)