Lukasewicz v. Valtris Specialty Chem. Co.
[…] E. Section 1448 Does Not Permit Remand of the Action

In his April 26, 2021 reply, Plaintiff argues for the first time that defects in service in state court may be cured once the action has been removed to federal district court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1448. (D.E. 18.) Under Plaintiff's theory this Court should excuse any defects in his attempts at service, but still use the dates of those defective attempts nunc pro tunc as operable for purposes of the 30-day timeline set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1). The Court disagrees.

In pertinent part Section 1448 provides:

In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
Accordingly, where service in state proceedings is incomplete or defective and a case already has been removed to federal court, Section 1448 allows a plaintiff to prospectively complete or newly issue service.