Lukasewicz v. Valtris Specialty Chem. Co.
[…] Xerox Corp., 882 F.Supp. 399, 410-11 (D.N.J.1995) is misplaced. In Wright, defendants moved to dismiss the action for, among other things, defective service of process on the grounds that the substituted service was not accompanied by an affidavit that plaintiff had made a diligent effort and inquiry into personal service within the state. Id. There, plaintiff acknowledged that it belatedly filed the affidavit and subsequently filed an affidavit detailing the steps that he had taken to cure the deficiency. Id. In refusing to dismiss the action, the court relied on Section 1448's instruction that service "may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in [the] district court." Id. Thus, the plaintiff in Wright had the opportunity to effect proper service, of which he availed himself.

The Court will not—indeed, cannot—excuse Plaintiff's failure to properly serve Defendants with process to remedy his mistakes.

III. CONCLUSION