Lujan v. Mansmann
[…] Erie Coach Co., 204 A.2d 473 (Pa. 1964) (statute of limitations not applied where adjuster induced plaintiff to delay filing suit until the end of the limitations period). If Plaintiff was put on notice by other facts, or should have been, as Defendants claims, then it would not be equitable to toll the statute, even in the presence of fraudulent concealment.

Defendants maintain that Lujan's breach of contract claim is governed by a two year statute of limitations period for torts instead of the four year period prescribed in 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5525(3) (West 1981 Supp. 1996) (establishing a four year limitations period for "an action upon an express contract not founded upon an instrument in writing"). Defendants raised this question in their Motion to Dismiss, but the Court did not resolve it then. The opinion stated:

Other kinds of contracts may be subject to limitations periods of five or six years. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 5526, 5527 (West 1981 1997 Supp.)