Luitwieler v. I Uitwieler Pumping Engine Co.
[…] Section 270 of the Tax Law imposes a tax to be paid by affixing stamps upon all sales and transfers of shares or certificates of stock. Where the transaction is effected by the delivery or transfer of a certificate, the stamp is required to be placed upon the surrendered certificate, and unless the stamps are so affixed the company is, by section 272 (as amd. by Laws of 1912, chap. 292), made guilty of a misdemeanor if it transfers the shares upon its books. By section 278 it is provided: "No transfer of stock made after June first, nineteen hundred and five, on which a tax is imposed by this article, and which tax is not paid at the time of such transfer, shall be made the basis of any action or legal proceedings, nor shall proof thereof be offered or received in evidence in any court in this State."

The fact of the transfer from Adelaide B. Luitwieler to plaintiff alleged in the complaint was put in issue by the answer.