Luitwieler v. I Uitwieler Pumping Engine Co.
[…] Bean v. Flint ( supra) is not, we think, an authority to the contrary. That was not an action based upon a completed transfer, but was an action to enforce the contract for a transfer. But if we are wrong in this, we think the judgment below was right because it was the duty of the trial court to have excluded from evidence the assignment on which the tax had not been paid, because section 278, in addition to providing that such an assignment shall not be made the basis of any action or legal proceedings, also provides, "nor shall proof thereof be offered or received in evidence in any court in this State." The making of such an assignment was put in issue. It was necessary for the plaintiff to make a case to produce and prove and put in evidence the transfer of the certificates upon which plaintiff relied. Those produced were not receivable in evidence because the statute prohibited.