Lugo v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1), 4(h)(1)(A)), or “by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.” Id. at 4(h)(1)(B).

Here, New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules § 311 governs service upon a corporation and like Rule 4(h)(1)(B) provides that “[p]ersonal service upon a corporation. . . shall be made by delivering the summons. . . to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” See C.P.L.R. § 311 (a)(1). “Since CPLR § 311 was based on the same language as Rule 4(h)(1)(B), courts have construed the federal and state provisions in pari materia.” Wilson v. WalMart Store, Inc., No.