Lugo v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 501 (2006). A case arises under federal law if a well-pleaded complaint establishes either that federal law creates the cause of action or that the plaintiff's right to relief necessarily depends on resolution of a substantial question of federal law. See Empire Healthchoice Assur., Inc. v. McVeigh, 547 U.S. 677, 689-90 (2006). Plaintiff clearly alleges in his Complaint that he seeks redress for the violation of his rights under the ADEA, and thus properly establishes jurisdiction under § 1331.

Section 1343(3) confers jurisdiction on the district courts “to redress the deprivation, under color of State law . . . of any right . . . secured by the Constitution . . . or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens ....” 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3). Section 1343(4) confers jurisdiction over claims “under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights.” 28 U.S.C. § 1343(4). Sections 1343(3) and (4) are jurisdictional statutes applicable to state and local governmental defendants, private parties cloaked with the authority of state and private parties engaged in a conspiracy with state or local officials, and thus are inapplicable here.