Lugo-DeFuentes v. State
[…] State, 175 Md. App. 538, 576 (quoting Moore v. State, 163 Md. App. 305, 320 (2005)), cert. denied, 402 Md. 353 (2007). "The unit of prosecution of a statutory offense is generally a question of what the legislature intended to be the act or course of conduct prohibited by the statute for purposes of a single conviction and sentence." Id. at 576 (quoting Brown, 311 Md. at 434).

At issue here is Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) § 3-601 of the Criminal Law Article ("CR"), which proscribes second-degree child abuse and states, in relevant part, that "[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause abuse to the minor." CR § 3-601(d)(1)(i). The statute defines "abuse" as "physical injury sustained by a minor as a result of cruel or inhumane treatment or as a result of a malicious act under circumstances that indicate that the minor's health or welfare is harmed or threatened by the treatment or act." CR § 3-601(a)(2).

As noted, appellant argues that the "unit of prosecution" for second-degree child abuse is the act of abuse itself.