Ludwig v. Church of the Epiphany of Coon Rapids
[…] Id. at 323.

A court also reviews a disparate-impact case under the McDonnell Douglas framework. Kohn, 583 N.W.2d at 12. The plaintiff must first establish a prima facie case by producing evidence that challenged employment policies have a "statistically significant adverse impact" on a protected group. Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 10 (2012). The employer then has the burden to produce evidence that the practice is "manifestly related to the job or significantly furthers an important business purpose," and the plaintiff must finally demonstrate that a comparably effective practice exists that would have a significantly lesser impact on the protected class. Id.; see also Hamblin v. Alliant Techsystems, Inc., 636 N.W.2d 150, 155 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. Feb. 19, 2002).